House Captains
Our school house captains are voted for during house meetings which take place at the start of each academic year, with the successful pupils retaining their role throughout that year.
By providing role models, elected by their peers, younger pupils are given something to aspire to as well as having a reliable big 'brother' or 'sister' to turn to for help or guidance.
During their period of tenure, captains and vice captains provide student leadership, both in sporting activities and more broadly across the school.
They:
- encourage other students to participate in all aspects of school life
- display exemplary qualities at all times
House Captains 2022-2023
Deri
Captain Olivia James Vice Captain: Gethin Richardson
Captain: Jacob Green Vice Captain: Sophie Pengilley
Wenallt
Captain: Aaron Mayer Vice Captain: Izzy Morris
Captain: Amelia Ranalli Vice Captain: Leo Hatton
Briwnant
Captain: Mya Symmonds Vice Captain: Jessica Jones
Captain: Bobbie Barnfield Vice Captain: Abbie Barnfield
Cwm Nofydd
Captain: Maisie Higgins Vice Captain: Jacob Hampson
Captain: Sean Roche Vice Captain: Grace Samuel
House Captains 2021 / 2022
After a hard fought contest, where pupils presented their arguements as to why they should represent their House this year, the following lucky people were chosen by democtatic vote.
Deri
Boys: Captain Hugo Pearson Vice Captain: Joey Hobbs
Girls: Captain: Penny Brown Vice Captain: Ffion Nel
Wenallt
Captain: Luke James Vice Captain: Zach McInch
Girls: Captain: Annie Tavener Vice Captain: Erin Coleman
Briwnant
Boys Captain: Zach Shearer Vice Captain: Harry Marks
Girls: Captain: Ruby Wallen Vice Captains: Grace Blakemore and Penelope Morgan-Jones
Cwm Nofydd
Boys: Captain: Nyerin Piggott Vice Captain: Harry Parsons
Girls: Captain: Isla Trelawny Vice Captain: Emily Coates
House Captains 2019-2020
Briwnant
Captains: Sophia Jenkins-Knowles and Noah Morgan Jones
Vice Captains: Maisy Knight and William Haines
Cwm Nofydd
Captains: Alfie Williams and Leah Perkins
Vice Captains: Sid James and Grace Armstrong
Deri
Captains: Catrin Ellis and Ioan Davies
Vice Captains: Jasmine Ralph and Thomas Hughes
Wenallt
Captains: Evan Raghupati and Olivia Graham
Vice Captains: Ben Lewis and Olivia Jenkins
Well done to all the Year 6 pupils who stood for election and to all our pupils who voted for their choice of representative.